Privacy Policy

PRECISION OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS, INC.

 Privacy Policy

Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc. (“Precision”) has created this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to explain our privacy practices so you will understand when and how information or data is collected, used, disclosed and protected with respect to our services and web site located at www.precisionot.com (collectively the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Policy. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to our Policy, we will post a new policy on our website and update the “last updated” date set forth above. Therefore, we encourage you to check our Policy whenever you use the Service to see if it has been updated since your last visit.

What data do we collect?

We collect two basic types of information with our Service, namely personal identification information and aggregate information. Personal identification information is information that visitors provide to us that is directly associated with a specific person or entity such as a user’s name, address, phone number, and e-mail address.

Aggregate information is data we collect about a group or category of services or users from which individual user identities have been removed, which may include demographic information. In other words, information on how you use our Service may be collected and combined with information about how others use the Service, but no personal information will be included in the resulting data. Aggregate data helps us understand trends in our user’s needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor our Service. We may share aggregate information about our users with third parties for various purposes, including to help us better understand and improve our Service, and for advertising and marketing purposes.

We will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 16 without receiving parental or guardian consent. However, we have no way of accurately determining the age of individuals who access our Service, and if a child under 16 has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us by sending an email message to our staff at marketing@precisionot.com to remove the information and opt-out of the Services provided. 

How do we collect your data?

We collect most of the data directly from users of the Service. We collect and process data when you:

  • Register online, submit quote requests or place an order for any of our products or
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s
  • Voluntarily complete a form to receive any of our long form content pieces (white papers, e-books, case studies, etc.).
  • Submit information as part of a promotional company giveaway. 

We may also receive your data indirectly from rental lead retrieval scanners and applicable software used for large trade shows and events.

How will we use your data?

We use the information collected through the Service for our internal business purposes, including enhancing your experience, providing interactive or personalized elements on the sites, and better preparing future content based on the interests of our users.

We use personal identifying information that users voluntarily provide us in order to send out electronic newsletters and company updates. We send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the newsletter), and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. We will not share your personal information with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners without your consent.

When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our Service users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas, we do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better Service for you. We track search terms entered in Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users, but we don’t track which particular users enter which particular terms.

Although we may send you information about our products or services or those of our affiliated companies that we think you might like, you have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you have agreed to receive marketing material from us, you may always opt out at a later date.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies without your prior consent except (i) as necessary to complete a transaction you have requested, (ii) as necessary to perform internal analyses and business functions, (iii) as part of a business transfer, or (iv) when required by law or permitted to protect our rights, property, or safety. The following section describes these disclosure circumstances more fully.

Consent. Unless you choose to do so, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. With your consent, we may disclose your personal information to third parties so that they may provide you with products and services that you have requested.

Transaction Processing and Business Functions. We may share personal information with third-party vendors who assist us in performing internal functions necessary to operate our business, such as public relations firms we engage to manage our social media platforms like LinkedIn or Google Ads, or who assist us in processing and completing transactions for products and services that you have requested. In the event that we use third-party vendors to assist us in performing these functions, the third parties may not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose.

Internal Analysis. We may use information about you for our own internal purposes; such as to estimate our audience size, measure aggregate traffic patterns as well as to understand demographic, customer interest, and other trends among our users. We may outsource these tasks and disclose personal information about you to third parties, provided the use and disclosure of your personal information by these third parties is restricted to performance of such tasks.

Business Transfers: Information about our users and the Service is one of our most important business assets. Therefore, information about our users, including personal information, will be disclosed as part of any merger or acquisition, creation of a separate business to provide the Service or fulfill products, sale or pledge of company assets as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company.

Protection of Precision and Others: We may release personal information in the good faith belief that release is appropriate and necessary to comply with legal process or authority (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order); to enforce or apply our policies; to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us; to protect our rights, property, or personal safety of Precision, our users, our employees, or the public; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

How do we store your data?

Precision operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information you provide us.

We securely store your data in our content relationship management system (CRM) through secure servers. Data is also stored in LinkedIn Campaign Manager, Google Ads Manager or Precision’s website administrative portal, depending on where the lead originated.

No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us.

Precision will keep your personal information indefinitely unless you specifically request us to delete it. Upon request, your personal information will be deleted permanently from the CRM and will no longer be present or accessible in our database.

What are your personal information protection rights?

Precision wants to make sure you are fully aware of all of your personal information protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to correction – You have the right to request that we correct or complete any personal information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase or delete your personal information, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we will respond to you within 30 days. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as directed at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our Service, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similartechnology.  We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including keeping you signed in and understanding how you use our Service.  We use cookies so that we recognize you on our Service and remember your previously selected preferences. Examples include what language you prefer and where you are located. We also use cookies to collect information about your visit to our Service, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How do you manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website below tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Service features may not function as a result.  For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Third-Party websites

We provide links to third-party websites from the Service as a service to our users and we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those sites. Please also note that these websites privacy policies will differ from ours. Therefore, we encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information or visiting their sites.

International users

Your personal information will be stored and processed on our computers in the United States. The laws on holding personal data in the United States may be less stringent than the laws of your country. If you object to your personal information being transferred or used as described in this Policy, please do not register for the Service.

California privacy rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not provide your personal information to any third party for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. If you would like more information with respect to your privacy rights under California law, you may contact us at the contact point below. Please reference your request as “California Disclosure Information.”

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the information we collect from you, or you would like to exercise one of your personal information protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@precisionot.com

Call us: 585-500-4090

Or write to us at:

Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc.

Attn: Marketing Department

P.O. Box 457

North Chili, NY 14514

Choose the Cable You Would Like to Build

Please note that all “Build a Cable” Requests are submitted separately from other product quote requests. To view your Product Quote Requests, click here.