XFP

Precision’s industry standard 10 gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) optical transceivers are hot-swappable input/output modules that support Gigabit Ethernet applications.

The XFP form factor supports datacom and telecom applications including Ethernet, Fiber Channel, OTN and SONET. XFP modules allow for high-density, low-power functionality. They are compatible among a wide variety of routers, switches and optical transport equipment.

Features

  • Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
  • XFP MSA compliant
  • RoHS-6 compliant
  • No Reference Clock required
  • Uncooled 1310nm DFB laser
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Single power supply: 3.3V
  • LC-duplex receptacle
  • Digital diagnostic monitoring function
  • 10Gbps serial optical interface
  • 2-wire interface
  • Operates at near infrared wavelengths of 850 nm, 1310 nm or 1550 nm
  • Can be used over single wavelength or through WDM technology
  • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet, SONET at OC-192 rates, 10 Gigabit optical transport network, and 10 Gigabit /Fiber Channel

Applications

  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Channel
  • OTN
  • SONET
  • SDH
  • DWDM/CWDM
  • Tunables
  • BiDirectional

XFP - TUNABLE

XFP 10GE

XFP BiDirectional

XFP DWDM

XFP Multi-Rate 10GE/OC-192

XFP CWDM

LOOKING FOR SOMETHING SPECIFIC?

Contact us to speak with one of our expert engineers.